Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for Users

This website is owned and run by Indiacom Limited. In this privacy policy, we will refer to Indiacom Limited using the terms 'Indiacom', 'us', 'we' and 'our'. If you use our online services, we will call you a 'user' in this policy.

This Policy sets out policies and practices adopted by Indiacom about how we collect, use and secure the information/listing of entities using this website, so please be sure to check back periodically. By visiting the Website, you are acknowledging and accepting this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Website after changes have been posted to this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such changes.

With a view to meet the information needs of the users at large Indiacom offers the online website hospital.indiacom.com. Indiacom respects the privacy of its users and strives to protect it to the maximum extent possible.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers etc.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website www.hospital.indiacom.com. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

Indiacom, in no way, collects Sensitive personal data or information of a person as illustrated under rule (3) of the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011. We advise you not to provide such type of information to us or any person associated with us, under any circumstances. You hereby acknowledge that Indiacom shall not be held responsible for any damages or losses or claims occurred to you, arising out of providing us with such information.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties whenever require or authorised by Law. This Policy only applies to our website and information that we collect from you. Our websites may contain links to other websites which are not owned or maintained by us. When visiting these third party websites or disclosing your personal data to third parties , you should read their privacy policies etc before you disclose your personal data, We are not responsible for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data by such third parties.

Security of Personal Information

The information/content (database) published on the hospital.Indiacom.com online site, are securely stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the said servers is password protected and is strictly permitted to only a few authorized staff of Indiacom Limited or any other authorized professional for the purpose to comply with their job functions. However, we cannot guarantee you the security of our database, nor we can guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the internet. You hereby acknowledge that not to hold Indiacom responsible from any failure in breach of such security and you release us from any and all claims arising out of use of intercepted information in any unauthorized manner.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Indiacom will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect information about visitors' behaviour on our website in order to learn about the kind of users that visit our site, and possibly target future advertising or tune our content based on that. Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. This Analytics data is collected via a JavaScript tag in the pages of our site and is not tied to personally identifiable information. We therefore do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information cannot be used to identify who you are.

We also use other Google Analytics features based on Display Advertising (e.g. Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, the DoubleClick campaign Manager integration or Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting). Visitors can opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings Indiacom will not facilitate the merging of personally-identifiable information with non-personally identifiable information previously collected from Display Advertising features that is based on the DoubleClick cookie unless you have robust notice of, and the user's prior affirmative (i.e. opt-in) consent to, that merger. Visitors to our website may also use the following Google tool to opt-out: Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on.

H. Grievance Officer

If you have any queries relating to the above mentioned privacy policies; please send us an email at websupport@indiacom.com.

You can also reach us by mail or by telephone: Indiacom Limited, Hermes Heritage, Phase I (Commercial), Shastri Nagar, Pune – 411006, Maharashtra. Tel.: 020-26603800.

In case, you want to update/remove the information provided by you or published in the website or you have any complaint regarding this website or any contents thereof, you may please contact our grievance officer in writing using the address or by email(with electronic signature) given below:

To

The Grievance Officer,

Indiacom Limited Hermes Heritage,

Phase I (Commercial),

Shastri Nagar, Pune – 411006, 

Maharashtra, India 

Tel.: 020-26603854

Email – corporate@indiacom.com